Please update the browser

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 08 February 2018

  1. Who are we? Vetstoria Limited is a company registered in the United Kingdom under number 5896625 and whose registered office is at Unit 3, 61 Tanner Street, London SE1 3PP (“Vetstoria” / “we” / “our”). When we refer to ourselves as “we” or “Vetstoria”, we mean our entire company, including any of our affiliates. If you are a veterinary clinic who has subscribed to use one or more of our Products (as defined below) or you choose to browse our Website (as defined below) Vetstoria is the controller for the processing of your personal data and has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) of its processing of personal data. The notification indicates what data is processed by Vetstoria and for what purpose, and to which persons or entities the data will be provided. Click here to consult the notification in the public register of the ICO. Vetstoria’s registration number is Z1523157.  If you are a veterinary clinic’s customer who is using any of our Products (as defined below) Vetstoria is the data processor in relation to your Personal Data. Whilst this Privacy Policy provides an overview of the Personal Data that we process on your veterinary clinic’s behalf, you should consult your veterinary clinic’s privacy policy for further details as to what data it collects and for what purposes.
  2. Defined Terms: Capitalised terms used herein that are not otherwise defined shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.
  3. What is this Privacy Policy for? The aim of this Privacy Policy is to advise all users of the website www.vetstoria.com, and all associated sites linked to www.vetstoria.com, its subsidiaries and affiliates (the “Website”), as well as any veterinary clinic that has subscribed to use one or more of our products, including our online booking software and pre-appointment questionnaire, and any other products of ours which are subscribed to from time to time (the “Products”) on how we protect and deal with the information that is supplied to us, and in particular, Personal Data. We request that you read this Privacy Policy and only if you are satisfied with it should you continue to use the Website or our Products (as appropriate).
  4. Updates to this Privacy Policy: The Privacy Policy may change from time to time, details of any such changes shall be posted on this page of the Website. It is your responsibility to check the Privacy Policy when you visit the Website and/or each time that you use our Products. By using this Website and/or our Products you accept that you are bound by the Privacy Policy in force at that time and displayed on this page.
  5. What information does Vetstoria collect? Vetstoria collects and stores information and data provided by (or otherwise directly or indirectly collected from) you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect information from 3 sources as follows:

(i)  All users: Users of the Website can access the Website’s homepage and browse some areas of the Website without disclosing any Personal Data.  We might track information provided to us by your browser, including any website you came from, the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you.  In addition, we might gather information about you that is automatically collected by our web server, internet protocol address, connection information, operating system and platform, unique reference number linked to the data entered on the system, cookie number, and activity on the Website including the pages you visit and searches you may have made (collectively all of the foregoing being known as “User Data”).

 (ii)  If you are a veterinary clinic customer:  If you are a veterinary clinic customer using our Products, we collect certain Personal Data from you on behalf of your veterinary clinic. This Personal Data includes name, address, telephone number and e-mail address and any other Personal Data that you provide to us about you when using such Products, and always based on our instructions from the veterinary clinic (all of the foregoing being “Customer Data”). Your veterinary clinic may also provide the Customer Data directly to us, based on the records that it already holds about you.  

(iii) If you are a veterinary clinic: If you are a veterinary clinic who enters into our Master Subscription Agreement granting you a licence to use one or more of our Products, we will collect certain Personal Data from you in order to provide such Product(s) to you. This includes a contact name, address, e-mail address and telephone number as well as any other Personal Data that you decide to provide to us during the subscription process (“Veterinary Clinic Data”).

(iv) Information from outside sources:  We may also legally obtain information from third parties.  For instance, if you are a veterinary clinic, we may collect information about you from other sources in order to verify your licensure status and identity; where necessary (for example, to process an order for a purchase), in some cases this information may be Personal Data;

(v) Any information that you voluntarily provide to us: We may collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, search functions, questionnaires, feedback, contact us forms and the like or if you make a payment to us. Some of this information may be Personal Data, such as national change of address information.

6. Processing ground: Vetstoria relies on the legitimate interests processing ground to collect each of the above items of information, excluding the Customer Data for which Vetstoria is a data processor only. The Customer Data is processed by Vetstoria on behalf of your veterinary clinic and therefore is subject to whatever processing ground your veterinary clinic is relying on to process such Personal Data. Please see your veterinary clinic’s privacy policy for details. It is necessary for Vetstoria to collect such items of personal data listed above: (i) in the case of the User Data, to improve the functionality of the Website and to ensure that these run as smoothly as possible; (ii) in the case of the Veterinary Clinic Data and the information in paragraph 5(v), to provide the Products to the veterinary clinic or the applicable survey/questionnaire and so forth; and (iii) in the case of the information listed in paragraph 5(iv), for fraud and security purposes. In each case, the items of personal data collected are, in being limited to “business card” type data, not of a nature whereby your rights and freedoms as a data subject are outweighed by such data collection.

  1. Use of cookies: Vetstoria, like many websites, may use cookies from time to time. A cookie is a small amount of information that is sent to a person’s browser from a web server and stored on that computer’s hard drive so that the Website can remember who they are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has been sent, the lifetime of the cookie, and a unique value number. Cookies cannot read your hard drive. For more information about our cookie policy, please visit our cookie policy page.
  2. Advertising: Along with many other internet sites, Vetstoria may use third party advertisers to fill advertising space on the Website. These third parties may use cookies and other similar technologies to assess information about you. Vetstoria has no access to or control over third party activity which is not covered by this Privacy Policy. Vetstoria is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites, including your veterinary clinic, even if you access them using links from the Website. You should check the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions, including, in the case of concerns about the Customer Data, your veterinary clinic. In addition, if you link to the Website from a third party site or via a social network (e.g. Twitter, Facebook), Vetstoria is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third party site and recommends that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
  3. How does Vetstoria use the information collected? Vetstoria may use the information set out in paragraph 5 above in the following ways:
  1. we use cookies or other non-identifying information such as the User Data referred to in paragraph 5(i) above, in order to recognise you when you visit or return to the Website, track anonymised traffic, demographic and usage pattern, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses and help to improve the Website.;
  2. we use the Customer Data that is provided to us in accordance with paragraph 5(ii) above to provide the services that your veterinary clinic has subscribed to, such as those services offered by our Products, including facilitating appointments with your veterinary clinic, and sending reminders of such appointments to you. We may also use your Customer Data in order to provide you with adverts or other commercial messages that we believe may be of interest to you on behalf of your veterinary clinic, but only where your veterinary clinic confirms that we are entitled to do so in accordance with applicable data protection and direct marketing legislation (which in certain circumstances will require your consent). You may opt out of this use of your Customer Data at any time by contacting your veterinary clinic.
  3. we use the Veterinary Clinic Data in order to license to you the Products specified under our Master Subscription Agreement with you.
  4. we use the information provided to us or obtained by us under paragraph 5(iv) and 5(v) above as stated therein. For example, if you submit information to us via a survey that you complete, we will use such information to assess the results of the survey in question.
  1. Security, Data Storage and Retention: Vetstoria takes the security of Personal Data (including the Customer Data and Veterinary Clinic Data and all other Personal Data collected by Vetstoria under paragraph 5) very seriously. Precautions are taken to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. Vetstoria maintains stringent safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Further information about Vetstoria’s security practices is available on request. Vetstoria stores Personal Data on a regional basis i.e., if you are based in the EEA then it is stored in the EEA, if you are based in the U.S. then it is stored in the U.S. and so forth. Where Vetstoria stores Personal Data outside the EEA it takes steps to ensure that such transfer is deemed adequate under applicable data protection legislation. All Personal Data is stored by us for the period of time for which, if you are a veterinary clinic, you are licensed to use our Products or, if you are a customer, the period of time for which your veterinary clinic is licensed to use our Products. Following the expiry of such licence, the Personal Data is anonymised. It may, however, take us up to three months following the expiry of such licence to fully anonymise your Personal Data.

11. We may transfer your Personal Data to third parties as follows:

(i) Aggregate:  We may anonymise the Personal Data collected in accordance with paragraph 5 and aggregate it, without any individually identifying information, to third parties.  Aggregate information is obtained from the collection of many individual records; however, any data that could be used to identify an individual is removed before it is used.  Any third party that receives aggregate data must agree not to attempt to re-identify the people it belongs to.

(ii) Your veterinary clinic:  If you are a customer, we will provide the Customer Data and any other information that you voluntarily provide to us (as indicated in paragraph 5(v)) to the veterinary clinic with which you are registered in order for it to process such data in order to e.g., provide you with an appointment.

(iii) Practice Management System (PMS) Partners: A PMS is a system commissioned by veterinary clinics to help manage day-to-day hospital operations. When Vetstoria shares information with such veterinary clinic as indicated in paragraph 11(ii) above, this is usually done via the technical integration which Vetstoria shares with the Practice Management Systems.

(iv) Our service providers:  We contract with other companies and individuals to help us provide services and in the operation of our business. Using such service providers’ infrastructure means that we store and process information on hardware and/or services owned by them. All of the information, including Personal Data, that we collect as listed in paragraph 5 will be provided to such service providers. A list of infrastructure and other service providers which we use include:

•        Amazon AWS: server and database infrastructure, and outgoing email servers.

•        Our internal business applications such as Google, QuickBooks and third party payment processors like Stripe, PayPal and GoCardless.

•        Our e-mail and SMS campaign management and customer relationship management service providers such as Campaign Monitor.

•        Our customer support tools including Zendesk, Survey Monkey and Zoho

        

We take your privacy very seriously and to that effect, we require such companies and individuals to comply with the terms of our Privacy Policy, to limit their access to any Personal Data to the minimum necessary to perform their obligations, and not to use the information they may access for purposes other than fulfilling their responsibilities to us.

  1. Third parties for marketing purposes:  If your veterinary clinic has appointed us as a third party marketing service provider we may disclose the Customer Data to third parties with whom we are running promotional offers, including third parties who are responsible for co-ordinating such marketing campaigns for them, only on the instructions of your veterinary clinic and where your veterinary clinic has confirmed to us that we are permitted to do so in accordance with applicable data protection and direct marketing legislation (which in certain circumstances will require your consent). You may opt out of this use of your Customer Data at any time by contacting your veterinary clinic.

(vi)   Business transfers or combinations:  In the case of an actual or proposed sale or merger or business combination involving all or the relevant part of the business or in the case of insolvency, we may disclose all of the information that we collect as listed in paragraph 5 to third parties to the extent necessary in our reasonable judgment. This information may include Personal Data.

(vii)  Legal:  We may disclose all of the information that we collect as listed in paragraph 5 to third parties if Vetstoria considers that you have breached the Terms of Use, to enforce Vetstoria’ rights, to protect the public or if it is required by law or regulation or requested by any legal or regulatory authority. Again, this information may include Personal Data.

Other than described above, Vetstoria will not release any of the information that it collects as indicated in paragraph 5 to a third party without your consent.

  1. You have the right to: (i) access a copy of the Personal Data that we have collected from you in accordance with paragraph 5; (ii) correct any items of such Personal Data; and/or (iii) have any items of such Personal Data erased or object to our processing of such items of Personal Data (subject to Vetstoria not requiring such Personal Data for legitimate business purposes or other legal reasons). You can carry out any of these actions from time to time by contacting info@vestoria.com. Please note that if you are a customer and you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights in respect of your Customer Data, such rights must be exercised by you contacting your veterinary clinic although we will co-operate with the veterinary clinic if any such request is made.
  2. Vetstoria operates in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and any amendments or successors thereto including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.
  3. You may at any time stop using the Website or our Products (subject, in the case of our Products where you are a veterinary clinic, to the terms of our Master Subscription Agreement with you governing the use of such Products).
  4. If you are a veterinary clinic and you change your contact details, please send an email with your new details to info@vetstoria.com.
  5. If you have any questions or concerns about the information Vetstoria holds about you, you may email Vetstoria at info@vetstoria.com or, if you are a veterinary clinic customer, your veterinary clinic. 

© Vetstoria 2018. All Rights Reserved.